Government Jobs 🚆 RRC NR

RRC Northern Railway Scouts & Guides Quota Recruitment 2026-27: 27 Level 1 & 2 Posts — Certificate Marks, Eligibility & How to Apply

By Vacancy Vedika Editorial Team ·Published ·Updated · 29 min read
27Vacancies
06 Dec 2026Last Date
Checking status...
Slow connection detected

Quick Highlights at a Glance

Organization
Railway Recruitment Cell, Northern Railway (RRC NR)
Total Vacancies
27 Posts (Level 2: 5 | Level 1: 22)
Last Date
6 December 2026
Application Fee
₹500 (₹400 refundable) | ₹250 (fully refundable)
Age Limit (UR, as on 1 Jan 2027)
18–30 yrs (Level 2) | 18–33 yrs (Level 1)
Pay Scale
Level 1 & Level 2, 7th CPC Pay Matrix
Application Mode
Online only — separate form for each level
Advt. No.
RRC/NR 01/2026/S&G

1. What Is the RRC NR Scouts & Guides Quota Recruitment 2026-27?

The Railway Recruitment Cell, Northern Railway (RRC NR) has notified 27 posts — 5 in Level 2 (Group 'C') and 22 in Level 1 (erstwhile Group 'D') of the 7th CPC Pay Matrix — reserved exclusively for qualified Scouts, Guides, Rovers and Rangers under Employment Notice RRC/NR 01/2026/S&G. Online applications run from 6 November 2026 to 6 December 2026 on rrcnr.org, and the computer-based written test is expected in January 2027.

This is not a general railway recruitment. A candidate with a perfect academic record but no President's award (or Himalaya Wood Badge), five years of active membership and the required National and State event participation cannot apply at all. In return, competition is narrow: only 27 seats exist, there is no community-wise reservation, and selection is decided by a 100-mark scheme in which 40 marks come from your scouting certificates, not from the exam.

Most coverage of this notice stops at dates and fees. This guide goes further: it explains why your minimum-eligibility certificates earn zero marks, how many candidates will reach Document Verification for each level, how negative marking changes the 40% qualifying line, why the Certificate of Activeness must carry a date after 4 November 2026, and what you formally commit to (Unit Leader Training within one year) once you are appointed.

Editorial Note: This article is prepared by the Vacancy Vedika Editorial Team from Employment Notice No. RRC/NR 01/2026/S&G dated 4 November 2026, including Annexures I, II, III and E. Calculations (certificate scores, shortlist sizes, negative-marking scenarios) are our own worked examples based on the notice's rules. Pay figures are the standard 7th CPC entry pay for Level 1 and Level 2, which the notice does not print. Last updated: 5 November 2026. Always confirm details on the official RRC NR website before applying.

2. Who Conducts This Recruitment?

The recruitment is conducted by the Railway Recruitment Cell of Northern Railway, the zonal cell that fills Level 1 posts and special-quota posts (sports, cultural, Scouts & Guides) for the zone, as distinct from the Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) that run national CEN exams. Northern Railway is headquartered at Baroda House, New Delhi, and operates through the Delhi, Ambala, Firozpur, Lucknow and Moradabad divisions, with a network spread across Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.

The Scouts & Guides quota itself is governed by the Railway Board's Master Circular No. 07 dated 13 December 2019 and its later amendments. Indian Railways uses the quota to recruit people who will actively run Scout and Guide units inside the railway system — which is why the appointment comes with a written undertaking to keep scouting (see Section 17).

Organization Profile

  • Full Name: Railway Recruitment Cell, Northern Railway (RRC NR)
  • Parent Zone: Northern Railway, Ministry of Railways, Government of India
  • Zonal Headquarters: Baroda House, New Delhi
  • Notice Number: RRC/NR 01/2026/S&G
  • Notice Date: 4 November 2026 (signed by the Chairman, RRC NR)
  • Governing Policy: Railway Board Master Circular No. 07 dated 13 December 2019
  • Exam & DV Venue: Delhi only
  • Website: rrcnr.org

3. Important Dates for RRC NR Scouts & Guides 2026-27

The application window is exactly one month — 6 November to 6 December 2026 — and two other dates matter just as much: 4 November 2026 (your Certificate of Activeness cannot be older than this) and 1 January 2027 (the date on which age is counted).

EventDateWhy It Matters
Detailed notification published4 November 2026Activeness certificate must be dated on or after this day
Online application opens6 November 2026Registration starts on rrcnr.org
Online application closes6 December 2026Both Level 1 and Level 2 forms must be complete in all parts
Crucial date for age1 January 2027Lower and upper age limits counted on this date
Written examination (CBT/TBT)January 2027 (expected)Both levels tentatively on the same day, in two shifts, in Delhi
Document VerificationTo be announcedDelhi only; 5× vacancies called per level

Short-Notice Exam: The notice asks candidates to be ready to take the written test at short notice once applications close. With the exam pencilled in for January 2027, you may have only a few weeks between the 6 December deadline and the test — start preparing the syllabus now, not after the admit card.

4. How Many Vacancies Are There in RRC NR Scouts & Guides 2026-27?

Northern Railway has notified 27 vacancies: 5 at Level 2 and 22 at Level 1. None of them is split by community — every seat is open to all categories, and SC, ST and OBC candidates receive only age relaxation, not reserved seats.

CategoryPost GroupPay Level (7th CPC)VacanciesShare of Total
1Group 'C'Level 20518.5%
2Erstwhile Group 'D'Level 12281.5%
Grand Total27100%

Three things about this vacancy structure are easy to miss:

  • No UR/OBC/SC/ST/EWS split. All 27 seats are open-merit. A General candidate and an SC candidate compete for the same seat on the same merit list.
  • Specific post names are not listed. The actual post and unit are decided by Northern Railway administration at the time of appointment. The typing-skill clause in the notice indicates that at least some Level 2 appointments may be clerical.
  • Level 1 is where the numbers are. Over four-fifths of the seats are Level 1, which also has the more generous age limit — a point we use in the Level 1 vs Level 2 decision below.
For the level-wise shortlist arithmetic, how 27 seats translate into 135 Document Verification calls, and why there is no community-wise roster, read our RRC NR Scouts & Guides Vacancy Breakdown 2026-27.

5. Who Is Eligible for the Northern Railway Scouts & Guides Quota?

You must clear two separate gates: an educational qualification that differs by level, and an identical scouting qualification for both levels. The notice states plainly that neither gate will be relaxed for anyone.

Level 2 (Group 'C') — 5 Posts

  • 12th (+2 stage) pass from a recognised board with at least 50% aggregate marks; OR
  • Matriculation plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship (for technician categories); OR
  • Matriculation plus ITI approved by NCVT/SCVT (for technician categories)
  • The 50% condition does not apply to SC, ST and Ex-servicemen for NTPC categories, or to graduates and post-graduates

Level 1 (Erstwhile Group 'D') — 22 Posts

  • 10th pass plus National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT; OR
  • 10th pass plus ITI; OR
  • 10th pass, or ITI, or equivalent, or NAC granted by NCVT

Scouting Qualification — Both Levels

  • President's Scout / Guide / Rover / Ranger award holder, OR Himalaya Wood Badge (HWB) holder in any section
  • Active member of a Scouts organisation for the last 5 years, proved by a Certificate of Activeness in the Annexure-I format
  • Participation in two events at National level OR All India Railway level, AND two events at State level

Reading the Level 1 qualification correctly

The Level 1 clause lists "10th + NAC" and "10th + ITI" and then a third option worded as "10th pass or ITI or equivalent or NAC". Read literally, the third option makes a plain 10th pass sufficient, which matches the Railways' general Level 1 standard. Because the first two options appear redundant if that reading is right, candidates with only a 10th certificate should check any corrigendum on rrcnr.org before relying on it.

What the scouting qualification really demands

The three scouting conditions work as a combined requirement. The President's award (Rashtrapati Puraskar) is the highest youth-level award in The Bharat Scouts and Guides, and the Himalaya Wood Badge is its advanced adult-leader training qualification. Most applicants hold the President's award. Separately, you must show an unbroken five-year active record and the event count — two National/All India Railway events plus two State events. These four event certificates are the floor; as Section 12 shows, they carry no marks in the merit list.

Cut-Off Date for Qualifications: You must already hold the educational and scouting qualifications when you apply. Not having them at the time of application is listed as a ground for rejection. A President's award or event certificate obtained after 6 December 2026 will not rescue an application.

For a side-by-side matrix of accepted boards, ITI and NAC trades, the 50%-marks exemption and the exact proof required for each scouting condition, read our RRC NR Scouts & Guides Eligibility Criteria 2026-27 guide.

6. Why Your Certificate of Activeness Must Be Dated After 4 November 2026

The single most likely reason for a good candidate to be rejected is an old Certificate of Activeness: RRC NR will treat any activeness certificate issued before 4 November 2026 (the notification date) as invalid, even if it is genuine and recent.

This rule appears in two places in the notice — once among the documents to be uploaded and again in the list of grounds that make an application invalid. Many candidates still hold an activeness certificate issued for the previous Northern Railway cycle (Notice RRC/NR-02/2025/S&G) or for another zone's notice. That certificate will not work here. You need a fresh one, in the Annexure-I format, issued between 4 November and the date you upload it.

What Annexure-I must contain

Field / SignatoryWhat It Must Show
Certificate numberA serial number from the issuing association
Candidate detailsName and the State / District / Division
Group and durationThe Scout/Guide group and the number of years of active, registered membership (must cover the last 5 years)
RegistrationConfirmation that the group is registered with the State/District Association
Date of issueOn or after 4 November 2026
Signature 1Group Leader (Scouts/Guides)
Signature 2District Organising Commissioner — DOC (Scouts/Guides)
Signature 3District Commissioner — DC (Scouts/Guides)

Pro Tip: Three signatures from three different office-bearers can take a week or more to collect, especially if the DOC and DC sit in different towns. Request the certificate from your Group Leader in the first week of the application window, and do not submit the form until you have the signed, dated scan in hand.

7. What Is the Age Limit for RRC NR Scouts & Guides 2026-27?

Age is counted as on 1 January 2027. The minimum is 18 for both levels, and — unusually — the upper limit is higher for Level 1 (33 years for UR) than for Level 2 (30 years for UR).

LevelUROBC (Non-Creamy Layer)SC/STUR: Born Not Before
Level 218–30 years18–33 years18–35 years2 January 1996
Level 118–33 years18–36 years18–38 years2 January 1993

For both levels you must be born on or before 1 January 2009 to meet the 18-year minimum. The "born not before" column is our calculation for UR candidates; add 3 years for OBC-NCL and 5 years for SC/ST.

Category-wise age relaxation

CategoryRelaxation / Maximum Age
SC/ST5 years
OBC Non-Creamy Layer3 years
Ex-servicemen (more than 6 months' service after attestation)Length of defence service plus 3 years
PwBD — UR / OBC-NCL / SC-ST10 / 13 / 15 years
Domiciled in Jammu & Kashmir between 1 January 1980 and 31 December 19895 years
Serving Railway Group 'C' / erstwhile Group 'D' staff, casual labour and substitutes with at least 3 years' service (continuous or broken)Up to 40 (UR) / 43 (OBC-NCL) / 45 (SC/ST) years
Staff of quasi-administrative railway offices (railway canteens, co-operative societies, institutes)Length of service or 5 years, whichever is lower
Widowed, divorced or judicially separated women (not remarried)Up to 35 (UR) / 38 (OBC-NCL) / 40 (SC/ST) years
Course Completed Act Apprentices (for posts needing ITI/Act Apprenticeship)Extent of apprenticeship training under the Apprentices Act, 1961
Candidates who started Act Apprenticeship before turning 25Up to 35 (UR) / 38 (OBC-NCL) / 40 (SC/ST) years

Proof of Date of Birth: Only a 10th/Matriculation or equivalent certificate showing your date of birth is accepted. An Aadhaar card or birth certificate alone will not do, and a missing or wrongly entered date of birth is listed as a rejection ground.

To check how the railway-staff ceiling of 40/43/45 years interacts with OBC-NCL certificates, PwBD stacking and the J&K domicile window, read our RRC NR Scouts & Guides Age Relaxation 2026-27 explainer.

8. What Is the Salary for RRC NR Scouts & Guides Posts?

Selected candidates join at the minimum of the pay scale in their level: ₹18,000 basic pay for Level 1 and ₹19,900 basic pay for Level 2 under the 7th CPC Pay Matrix, plus Dearness Allowance and other admissible allowances.

Pay Structure

Level 1 — Entry Basic Pay
₹18,000 PM
Level 1 — Pay Range
₹18,000 – ₹56,900
Level 2 — Entry Basic Pay
₹19,900 PM
Level 2 — Pay Range
₹19,900 – ₹63,200

On top of basic pay, railway employees typically receive Dearness Allowance at the central government rate, House Rent Allowance based on the city class of the posting, and Transport Allowance. The exact gross depends on the DA rate in force on your joining date and the city you are posted to, so it changes over time.

Pension Note: New central government entrants are covered by the contributory pension framework (NPS, with the Unified Pension Scheme option notified by the Centre), not the old defined-benefit pension. A share of basic pay plus DA is deducted every month, so your in-hand pay will be lower than the gross.

If you want month-by-month in-hand figures for X, Y and Z city postings, the effect of the current DA rate, and how a Level 1 Scouts & Guides appointee moves up through MACP, see our RRC NR Scouts & Guides Salary Structure 2026-27 breakdown.

9. What Is the Application Fee and How Does the Refund Work?

The fee is ₹500 for most candidates, of which ₹400 is refunded if you actually sit the written exam, and ₹250 for concession categories, which is refunded in full on appearing. Refunds are reduced by bank charges and are sent back to the account the payment came from.

CategoryFee PaidRefund on Appearing in CBTNet Cost if You Appear
General / OBC / all others₹500₹400 (minus bank charges)About ₹100
SC / ST / Ex-servicemen / PwBD / Transgender / Women / Minorities / Economically Backward Classes (EBC)₹250₹250 (minus bank charges)Bank charges only

Fees are accepted only online. Cash, cheques, demand drafts, money orders, IPOs and Central Recruitment Fee Stamps are not accepted. If a transaction fails or remains pending, RRC NR does not take responsibility — you must make a fresh payment. Because each level needs its own application, applying for both Level 1 and Level 2 means paying the fee twice.

EBC is not EWS — and the difference costs ₹250

The concession here is for Economically Backward Classes (EBC), defined as families with an annual income below ₹50,000. It is not the 10% EWS reservation category (income below ₹8 lakh). An EWS certificate does not entitle you to the ₹250 fee. To claim EBC status you need an income certificate in the Annexure-E format, on the letterhead of one of these authorities:

  • District Magistrate or another Revenue Officer down to the level of Tehsildar
  • The sitting Lok Sabha MP, for residents of their own constituency
  • A BPL card, a certificate under a recognised central poverty-alleviation programme, or an Izzat MST issued by the Railways
  • The sitting Rajya Sabha MP, for persons of the district where the MP normally resides
  • A Union Minister, who may recommend any person from anywhere in the country

For fee purposes, "minorities" means Muslims, Christians, Buddhists, Zoroastrians (Parsis) and Sikhs.

Pay From Your Own Account: Refunds go back to the source of payment. If a cyber café owner or relative pays with their card or UPI, the ₹400 or ₹250 refund will land in their account, not yours.

10. What Is the Selection Process?

Selection has four stages: a 60-mark written test, Document Verification for the top five candidates per vacancy, a final merit list that adds 40 certificate marks to the written score, and a medical examination. There is no interview, physical test or skill test.

1
Scrutiny of Online Applications

RRC NR screens every form for eligibility, uploads and fee. Only applications that pass scrutiny are called for the written test, so a missing activeness certificate or a wrong photo ends the process here.

2
Written Test — CBT or TBT (60 Marks)

A 60-minute computer- or tablet-based test in Delhi with 40 objective questions on Scouts and Guides and general knowledge plus one essay worth 20 marks. You need at least 40% to move forward, subject to Railway Board relaxation for reserved categories.

3
Document Verification (DV)

Candidates are called in merit order, up to five times the notified vacancies of each level. Original certificates are checked against uploads, and the scouting certificates are assessed for the 40 certificate marks.

4
Final Panel (100 Marks)

The panel is drawn up on combined merit: written test score out of 60 plus certificate score out of 40. Final appointees sign the Annexure-III declaration.

5
Medical Examination

Recommended candidates must meet the medical fitness standard that Northern Railway prescribes for the specific post they are offered. Medical categories vary by post, and the notice does not list them.

To understand how ties are broken, what is checked at DV, and how medical categories differ between Level 1 and Level 2 posts, read our RRC NR Scouts & Guides Selection Process 2026-27 guide.

11. What Is the Exam Pattern and Syllabus?

The written test is a 60-minute, 60-mark paper: 40 one-mark objective questions and one 20-mark essay, all centred on the Scouts and Guides movement and general knowledge. Only the objective section carries negative marking of one-third of a mark per wrong answer, and the paper is offered in Hindi or English.

ComponentQuestionsMarksNegative Marking
Objective questions (Scouts & Guides + General Knowledge)4040−⅓ per wrong answer
Essay (Scouts & Guides organisation and activities)120Not applicable
Written Test Total4160Duration: 60 minutes
Marks on scouting certificates (assessed at DV)—40—
Grand Total for Merit100—

Annexure-II syllabus, grouped by theme

ThemeTopics in Annexure-II
FoundationsHistory of Scouting/Guiding; Law and Promise; aims and methods of Scouting; how Scouting builds better citizens
Ceremonial knowledgeMotto; left-hand shake; salute; prayer; flag song; National Anthem; National and Scouting flags
OrganisationDistrict and State level organisation and training centres; organisation at National level; National Training Centres; WAGGGS and WOSM
Programme and progressionStages in Scouting/Guiding; progressive training of Scouts, Guides, Rovers and Rangers; proficiency badges and how they are earned
Practical skillsHiking; pioneering; handicrafts; social service on various occasions; community development programmes
LiteratureKnowledge of books; Scouting for Boys and Guiding for Girls in India
Events and awardsThinking Day; Indian Railway Jamborette; National Jamboree; Jamboree on the Air (JOTA); Uprashtrapati Award competition; Prime Minister Shield competition

The Annexure-II heading refers to Group 'C' posts, but the scheme section of the notice applies the same syllabus to both Level 2 and Level 1. Expect separate question papers for each level, since the two exams run in different shifts.

For a topic-wise question bank, essay prompts that suit the 20-mark question and a 30-day revision plan built on Annexure-II, read our RRC NR Scouts & Guides Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2026-27.

12. How Are the 40 Certificate Marks Calculated?

Your scouting certificates are worth up to 40 of the 100 merit marks, split into four heads of 10 marks each. The certificates you use to prove minimum eligibility score zero. Marks come only from events, courses and district rallies beyond that minimum.

Head (max 10 each)Certificates HeldMarks
(i) National events / National Jamboree (including All India Railway events)First two (minimum eligibility)NIL
One additional event7
Two or more additional events10
(ii) State events / ralliesFirst two (minimum eligibility)NIL
One additional event7
Two or more additional events10
(iii) Specialised Scout/Guide courses at National, State or All India Railways levelOne course7
Two or more courses10
(iv) District ralliesOne certificateNIL
Two certificates7
Three certificates10
Maximum Certificate Marks40

Worked examples: what different scouting records score

ProfileNationalStateCoursesDistrict RalliesCertificate Score
A — Bare minimum2 → 02 → 00 → 01 → 00 / 40
B — Some extras3 → 72 → 01 → 72 → 721 / 40
C — Course-heavy2 → 03 → 72 → 103 → 1027 / 40
D — Full record4 → 104 → 102 → 103 → 1040 / 40

The gap between Profile A and Profile D is 40 marks — two-thirds of the entire written test. A full-record candidate who scores only the qualifying 24/60 in the written test finishes on 64/100 — ahead of a bare-minimum candidate with a perfect 60/60. For this quota, the years you have spent at rallies, jamborees and courses weigh as heavily as your exam preparation.

Pro Tip: Each head is capped at 10, so a fifth National event adds nothing once you already hold four. Look for empty heads instead. A candidate missing a specialised course gains 7 marks from just one course, and two district rallies are worth 7 marks even though one rally is worth nothing. Upload every certificate that counts — anything not uploaded with the form will not be considered at DV.

13. What Score Do You Need to Reach Document Verification?

You need at least 40% of the written test — 24 out of 60 marks — to qualify, and even then only the top 25 candidates for Level 2 and 110 candidates for Level 1 (five times the vacancies) will be called for Document Verification.

DV shortlist size by level

LevelVacanciesDV MultiplierCandidates Called for DV
Level 255×25
Level 1225×110
Total27—135

Because the shortlist is drawn on written-test merit alone, the 40 certificate marks only come into play for those who reach DV. A strong certificate record cannot help if a weak written score keeps you outside the top 25 or top 110.

How negative marking affects the 24-mark target

Each wrong objective answer costs one-third of a mark, while the essay carries no penalty. The table below shows how many correct objective answers you need to reach 24 marks, depending on your essay score and how many objective questions you attempt.

Essay Score (out of 20)Objective Marks NeededCorrect Needed if You Attempt 30Correct Needed if You Attempt All 40
16814 of 3016 of 40
121217 of 30 (rounded up)19 of 40
81620 of 30 (rounded up)22 of 40

The method: with n questions attempted and c correct, your objective score is c − (n − c) ÷ 3. Two takeaways follow. First, a well-written essay is the cheapest way to clear the qualifying line, because those marks cannot be lost to guessing. Second, treat guessing as a calculated risk. Assuming four options per question (the notice does not specify), a pure blind guess breaks even on average but can push you below the line on a bad day. Once you can rule out even one option, the expected gain turns positive (about +0.11 marks per question), so attempt questions where you can eliminate at least one choice and skip the rest.

Category Relaxation: The notice says the 40% minimum may be relaxed for reserved categories under Railway Board rules but does not print the relaxed figure. Plan to clear 24 marks regardless of category.

14. Should You Apply for Level 1, Level 2 or Both?

If you are eligible for both, apply for both. Each level needs its own application and fee, but the two exams are tentatively held on the same day in different shifts, so one trip to Delhi can cover both attempts — and the extra cost is at most ₹100 net for General candidates who appear.

FactorLevel 2 (Group 'C')Level 1 (Erstwhile Group 'D')
Vacancies522
DV calls25110
Minimum education12th (50%) or 10th + ITI / Act Apprenticeship (technician)10th / ITI / NAC
UR upper age30 years33 years
Entry basic pay₹19,900₹18,000
Possible extra conditionTyping proficiency within 2 years if appointed as a clerkNone stated
Scouting requirementIdentical for both levels

Three situations call for a different approach:

  • UR candidate aged 31–33 on 1 January 2027: you are over age for Level 2 but within limit for Level 1. Apply for Level 1 only.
  • Candidate with only 10th + ITI: you qualify for Level 1. You qualify for Level 2 only under the technician-category route, so read that condition closely before paying a second fee.
  • Graduate applying for Level 1: the notice states that a candidate qualified for a higher level who applies for a lower one will be considered only for the level applied for. A graduate who applies only to Level 1 cannot be moved to Level 2 later.

15. How to Apply Online for RRC NR Scouts & Guides 2026-27

Applications are made only through rrcnr.org between 6 November and 6 December 2026. The form has six parts that turn from red to green on your dashboard as you complete them; you can save progress and return, but all parts must be finished by the closing date.

Keep these scans ready before you start

DocumentRequirement
PhotographRecent photo in full Scout & Guide uniform, with cap
SignatureRunning signature, not in capital letters, and the same signature at every stage
Left Thumb Impression (LTI)Clear scan
Date of birth proof10th / Matriculation or equivalent certificate showing date of birth
Educational qualification12th marksheet, ITI or NAC certificate as applicable to the level
President's award or HWBSelf-attested scan of both the certificate and the parchment
Certificate of ActivenessAnnexure-I format, dated on or after 4 November 2026
Event, course and rally certificatesEvery certificate you want counted for eligibility and the 40 certificate marks
Category certificateSC/ST/OBC-NCL, PwBD or EBC (Annexure-E), as applicable
NOCFor candidates already in government service (can also be produced at DV)
1
Accept the Undertaking

Open the notification on rrcnr.org, read it fully and tick the box confirming you have read and will comply with its instructions. The Apply Online button then shows a login box with options for new registration and for already-registered candidates.

2
Part I — Registration

Register with your basic details, mobile number and email. Enter your name and date of birth exactly as they appear on your 10th certificate.

3
Part II — Application Form

Choose the level, then fill in educational and scouting qualification details. List only certificates you are uploading, because the scanned certificate must match what you enter in the form.

4
Part III — Examination Fee

Pay ₹500 or ₹250 online from your own bank account, card or UPI. If the payment is pending or fails, make a fresh payment.

5
Part IV — Uploads

Upload the uniform photograph, signature, thumb impression and all self-attested certificates listed above.

6
Parts V and VI — Print Payment and Application

Print the online payment details and the final application. Keep both safe for DV, and repeat the whole process with a new application if you are also applying for the other level.

For field-by-field instructions, photo and signature size limits, and a checklist for filing two applications without mismatches, read our How to Apply for RRC NR Scouts & Guides 2026-27 walkthrough.

16. What Gets an RRC NR Scouts & Guides Application Rejected?

The notice lists eleven grounds that make an application invalid. Most are avoidable form-filling errors rather than eligibility failures, and three of them are specific to this quota.

MistakeConsequenceHow to Avoid It
Activeness certificate issued before 4 November 2026Application invalidGet a fresh Annexure-I certificate after the notice date
Photo not in full Scout & Guide uniform with capApplication invalidTake a new photo in complete uniform, cap included
Scouting qualification not held when applyingApplication invalidApply only if your President's award / HWB and event certificates are already issued
Signature in capital letters, or different signatures at different stagesRejection at any stageUse your normal running signature and repeat it identically at the exam and DV
No photo, no thumb impression, or unsigned formApplication invalidCheck all Part IV uploads before final submission
Fee not paid or paid shortApplication invalidConfirm the payment status turns green on the dashboard
Proof of date of birth, education, scouting or category not uploadedApplication invalidUpload every self-attested certificate
Over or under age, or date of birth blank or wrongApplication invalidMatch the date of birth to your 10th certificate
Multiple, incomplete or illegible applicationsApplication invalidFile exactly one application per level, with legible scans
Form filled in a language other than Hindi or EnglishApplication invalidUse Hindi or English only
Any other irregularity RRC treats as invalidApplication invalidFollow the on-screen instructions at every step

Forgery Means Lifetime Debarment: Forged or fake certificates lead to rejection and debarment from all RRB/RRC examinations nationwide, and termination if discovered after appointment. Impersonation brings lifelong debarment from railway recruitment and possible legal action.

17. What Happens After Selection — Medical, Posting and Scouting Obligations

Selection under this quota comes with conditions most candidates do not read until DV: you must pass a post-specific medical test, accept a posting anywhere on Northern Railway, and sign a declaration that commits you to Unit Leader Training within one year and running a Scout unit.

Annexure-III declaration for appointment

Everyone who finally qualifies signs a written declaration promising to:

  • Complete Unit Leader Training within one year of posting in the Railways
  • Open and/or run a Scout or Guide unit effectively
  • Undergo progressive training from time to time
  • Assist the Railway scout administration whenever required

Breaking this declaration can lead to action under the Discipline and Appeal (D&A) Rules, initiated by the CPO or Senior DPO on the recommendation of the State Chief Commissioner or District Chief Commissioner. In other words, the scouting commitment is part of the job.

Other conditions of service

ConditionWhat the Notice Says
Medical fitnessMust meet the standard Northern Railway prescribes for the post offered
ProbationAs per existing rules
TrainingAs required for the specific post
Place of postingDecided by Northern Railway administration; no right to transfer to another railway; may be moved within Northern Railway in the interest of service
Typing skill (clerks)Must acquire typing proficiency within two years of appointment; no extension, and services are terminated if not acquired
Pay on joiningMinimum of the scale in the Pay Matrix

18. How Does Northern Railway Compare With Other Zones This Year?

With 27 posts, Northern Railway's 2026-27 Scouts & Guides notice is larger than most zonal Scouts & Guides notices published this cycle, several of which offer 10 to 15 posts.

Railway Zone (RRC)Total PostsLevel 2Level 1
Northern Railway (RRC NR)27522
Eastern Railway (with CLW and Metro Railway)15510
Central Railway12210
North Eastern Railway (with BLW)1138
South Eastern Railway1028
North Western Railway10Not compiledNot compiled

Figures for zones other than Northern Railway are compiled from published coverage of their 2026-27 notices and should be checked against each RRC's own website. Two practical points follow. First, if you hold the scouting qualification and are within age, apply to every zone whose window is open — each zone runs its own exam. Second, never assume one zone's rules apply to another: the Certificate of Activeness date rule, the DV multiplier and even the exam scheme differ between notices.

19. General Instructions Every Applicant Should Know

Apart from eligibility and fees, the notice sets several practical rules for travel, documents and conduct that affect how you prepare for the Delhi exam and DV.

  • Exam and DV are held only in Delhi. No TA, DA or accommodation is provided, and shortlisted candidates may need to stay more than one day at their own cost.
  • Free travel for SC/ST: SC/ST candidates who uploaded a valid community certificate get a free second-class travel authority with the e-admit card. They must carry the e-admit card, the original SC/ST certificate and photo ID during the journey.
  • Bring your own Scout & Guide uniform and kit to the selection process.
  • At DV, bring all originals plus one set of self-attested photocopies. Certificates in a language other than Hindi or English need a self-attested Hindi or English translation.
  • Do not post originals to RRC NR. Upload scans with the form and produce originals only at DV.
  • Government employees (including those on induction training or probation) may apply directly after informing their employer, but must produce a No Objection Certificate at DV.
  • Do not bring valuables to the exam hall; safe-keeping is not provided.
  • No change of date or venue will be entertained, and the Railway may reschedule, postpone or cancel any stage.
  • Candidature is provisional at every stage. Concealment of facts, canvassing or misconduct leads to rejection.
  • Debarred candidates — whether for life or for a period not yet over — should not apply.
  • Legal jurisdiction is New Delhi, and the English version of the notice prevails in case of any dispute.
  • The RRC website is the primary channel for all updates. Helpline numbers for registration problems are listed there.

20. Frequently Asked Questions

Below are the most commonly asked questions about the RRC NR Scouts & Guides Quota Recruitment 2026-27. If your question is not answered here, refer to the official notification or the RRC Northern Railway website.

RRC NR Scouts & Guides 2026-27 — 27 Vacancies Apply Online

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Online applications are open from 6 November 2026 to 6 December 2026 on rrcnr.org. All six parts of the form, including fee payment and uploads, must be completed by the closing date.

There are 27 vacancies: 5 in Level 2 (Group C) and 22 in Level 1 (erstwhile Group D). No posts are reserved by community; all seats are open-merit, and SC/ST/OBC candidates get only age relaxation.

You must hold the President's Scout/Guide/Rover/Ranger award or a Himalaya Wood Badge, have been an active member of a Scouts organisation for the last 5 years (shown by an Annexure-I Certificate of Activeness), and have attended two National or All India Railway level events and two State level events.

No. The Certificate of Activeness must be issued on or after 4 November 2026, the notification date. A certificate issued earlier — even for last year's Northern Railway notice or another zone's notice — makes the application invalid. It must be signed by the Group Leader, DOC and DC (Scouts/Guides).

Age is counted as on 1 January 2027. Level 2: 18–30 years (UR), 18–33 (OBC-NCL), 18–35 (SC/ST). Level 1: 18–33 years (UR), 18–36 (OBC-NCL), 18–38 (SC/ST). Further relaxation applies for PwBD, ex-servicemen, serving railway staff and other listed categories.

The CBT/TBT lasts 60 minutes and carries 60 marks: 40 objective questions of 1 mark each and one essay of 20 marks on Scouts & Guides and general knowledge. Objective questions carry negative marking of one-third mark per wrong answer. Another 40 marks come from scouting certificates, for a total of 100.

There are four heads of 10 marks each: additional National/All India Railway events, additional State events, specialised Scout/Guide courses, and district rallies. The first two National and first two State certificates (your minimum eligibility) score nil. One extra event or course earns 7 marks and two or more earn 10; district rallies give 0, 7 and 10 marks for one, two and three certificates.

You need at least 40% in the written test (24 out of 60), with relaxation for reserved categories as per Railway Board rules. Candidates are called for DV at 5 times the vacancies — about 25 for Level 2 and 110 for Level 1.

The fee is ₹500 for General/OBC candidates, of which ₹400 is refunded on appearing in the exam. SC/ST, ex-servicemen, PwBD, transgender, women, minority and Economically Backward Class (family income below ₹50,000) candidates pay ₹250, refunded in full on appearing. Bank charges are deducted from refunds.

Yes. You can apply for both if you meet the eligibility for each, but you must submit separate applications and pay a separate fee for each level. The two exams are tentatively held on the same day in two shifts.

Both the written examination and Document Verification will be held in Delhi only. No TA/DA or accommodation is provided, though SC/ST candidates with a valid community certificate get free second-class travel authority with their e-admit card.

Selected candidates sign an Annexure-III declaration to complete Unit Leader Training within one year of posting, open or run a Scout/Guide unit, undergo progressive training and assist the Railway scout administration. Those appointed as clerks must also acquire typing proficiency within two years, or their services will be terminated.

No FAQs match your search. Try different keywords.

Vacancy Vedika Editorial Team

Our editorial team comprises recruitment analysts and former government employees who track official notifications across central and state agencies, ensuring accurate, timely, and comprehensive coverage for job seekers across India.

How This Article Was Prepared

This article was compiled by Vacancy Vedika Editorial Team by analysing official Northern Railway (Railway Recruitment Cell) notification documents and published recruitment advertisements. All data points, vacancy figures, dates, and eligibility criteria have been cross-verified against the official source. Last verified on 05 November 2026.

Editorial Standards: All articles follow a three-step process: (1) Data extraction from official notifications, (2) Cross-verification against source documents, (3) Peer review before publication.

Disclaimer: Vacancy Vedika is an independent publication not affiliated with Northern Railway (Railway Recruitment Cell) or any government body. Candidates must verify all details from official sources before applying. For corrections: editorial@vacancyvedika.com