Government Jobs 🚆 RRC NR

RRC Northern Railway Apprentice Recruitment 2026: 4,651 ITI Slots in 6 Clusters — Trade-Wise Seat Map, Merit Formula Decoded & Apply Online

By Vacancy Vedika Editorial Team ·Published ·Updated · 1 min read
4651Vacancies
11 Dec 2026Last Date
Checking status...
Slow connection detected

Quick Highlights at a Glance

Organization
Railway Recruitment Cell, Northern Railway (RRC NR)
Total Training Slots
4,651 Act Apprentices
Last Date
11 December 2026 (23:59 hrs)
Application Fee
₹100 (Nil for SC/ST/PwBD/Women)
Age Limit
15 to under 24 years (as on 11 Dec 2026)
Stipend
As per Apprentice Rules (≈ ₹9,600 PM)
Selection
Merit of 10th % + ITI % — No Exam, No Interview
Notification No.
RRC/NR/03/2026/Act Apprentice

1. What Is the RRC NR Apprentice 2026 Notification?

The Railway Recruitment Cell, Northern Railway (RRC NR) has notified 4,651 Act Apprentice training slots for ITI pass-outs under the Apprentices Act, 1961, through notification RRC/NR/03/2026/Act Apprentice dated 6 November 2026. Online applications run from 11 November 2026 to 11 December 2026, and selection is purely on merit — the average of a candidate's 10th (Matriculation) percentage and ITI percentage, with no written test and no viva.

The slots are spread over 42 establishments — divisions, loco and EMU sheds, carriage workshops and headquarters offices — grouped into six clusters: Lucknow, Delhi, Firozpur, Ambala, Moradabad and Jammu. This is a training engagement, not a job. Northern Railway is not obliged to absorb apprentices after training, and apprentices are not obliged to accept any offer.

This guide goes beyond the notification summary. We tabulated every row of Annexure-A (186 trade-unit lines) to show where each ITI trade actually has seats, compared the 2026 distribution with the 2025 drive, and worked through the merit arithmetic so you can estimate your own score before you apply. Last updated: 7 November 2026.

Editorial Note: Vacancy totals, category splits and trade counts in this article were computed by the Vacancy Vedika editorial team from Annexure-A of the official RRC NR notification; every unit's category columns were checked against its stated total. Training slots are provisional and RRC NR may revise them before the merit list. Always cross-check with the official notice on the RRC NR website before applying.

Key Takeaway: 4,651 seats, one application per candidate, merit = (10th % + ITI %) ÷ 2. Your cluster and trade choice matters as much as your marks, because merit lists are drawn cluster-wise, trade-wise and community-wise.

2. About RRC Northern Railway

RRC Northern Railway is the recruitment cell of Northern Railway, the Indian Railways zone headquartered at Baroda House, New Delhi. The cell handles Level-1 recruitment, special-quota recruitment and the annual engagement of Act Apprentices for the zone's divisions and workshops in Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab and Jammu & Kashmir.

Organization Profile

  • Full Name: Railway Recruitment Cell, Northern Railway
  • Address: Lajpat Nagar, New Delhi – 110024
  • Parent Body: Northern Railway, Ministry of Railways, Government of India
  • Governing Law for this Drive: Apprentices Act, 1961 and Apprenticeship Rules, 1992
  • Divisions Covered: Delhi, Lucknow, Moradabad, Ambala, Firozpur, Jammu
  • Legal Jurisdiction: New Delhi only
  • Website: www.rrcnr.org

The same cell issued the Scouts & Guides quota notice for 2026-27 two days earlier — a separate Level-1 and Level-2 recruitment. If you are tracking both, see our RRC NR Scouts & Guides Quota Recruitment 2026-27 guide.

3. Important Dates and the Two Cut-Off Dates

RRC NR applications are open from 11 November 2026 to 11 December 2026 at 23:59 hours, with the merit list expected in February 2027. The notice uses two different reference dates: one for qualifications and one for age.

EventDateWhat It Means for You
Notification issued6 November 2026Cut-off date for holding 10th and ITI qualifications
Online application opens11 November 2026Registration and fee payment begin
Online application closes11 December 2026, 23:59 hrsAlso the reference date for age calculation
OBC-NCL certificate validityIssued on or after 1 January 2026Older OBC certificates will not be accepted
Merit list display (expected)February 2027Cluster-, trade- and community-wise lists
Document verificationTo be notified via e-admit cardOriginals plus self-attested copies required

Date Trap: Your qualifications are judged on 6 November 2026, five days before the portal opens. If your ITI result is declared on, say, 10 November, you can technically fill the form but you are not eligible — the notice explicitly bars candidates whose 10th or ITI result was awaited on the notification date.

4. Vacancy Details: 4,651 Slots by Cluster and Category

Lucknow cluster has the most seats (1,525), followed by Delhi (1,312), Ambala (979) and Firozpur (740); Moradabad (63) and Jammu (32) are small. Unreserved seats make up 52.3% of the total, OBC 25.0%, SC 16.2% and ST 6.5%.

ClusterUnitsTotalURSCSTOBCEx-SMPwBD
Lucknow (LKO)61,5257742291124103842
Delhi (DLI)161,312668198943524250
Ambala (UMB)4979501144722626939
Firozpur (FZR)11740442169121172733
Moradabad (MB)36332961601
Jammu (JAT)2321664600
Grand Total424,6512,4337553001,163176165

Ex-Servicemen (Ex-SM) and PwBD seats are horizontal: they sit inside the UR/SC/ST/OBC counts, not on top of them. The 165 PwBD slots break down as 62 Hearing Impaired (HI), 50 Locomotor Disability (LD), 31 Visually Impaired (VI) and 22 Multiple Disabilities (MD).

No EWS Column: Annexure-A reserves seats only for UR, SC, ST and OBC. There is no separate EWS quota in this drive, so EWS candidates compete in the UR list and pay the ₹100 fee unless they are women.

Firozpur Has Almost No ST Seats

Only 12 of Firozpur cluster's 740 seats (1.6%) are reserved for ST candidates, and all 12 sit in just two units: Bridge Workshop Jalandhar (3) and Carriage & Wagon Workshop Amritsar (9). Diesel Shed Ludhiana, the cluster's largest unit with 235 seats, has zero ST seats. ST candidates in Punjab-based trades should weigh this before choosing Firozpur. The notice lets unfilled ST seats pass to SC candidates (and vice versa), and then to the general pool, so the reverse also holds: SC candidates in Firozpur (169 seats, 22.8% of the cluster) face a comparatively large reserved pool.

We have prepared a complete RRC NR Apprentice 2026 vacancy breakdown listing all 186 trade-unit rows with UR/SC/ST/OBC, HI/LD/MD/VI and Ex-SM columns for every one of the 42 establishments.

5. Trade-Wise Seat Map Across All 42 Units

Fitter is the dominant trade, with 1,771 seats (38.1%) when Fitter (Electrical) and Fitter (Mechanical) variants are included. Fitter, Electrician and Welder together account for 2,976 seats — 64% of the drive. Several trades exist in only one unit across the zone.

ITI TradeTotal SeatsCluster-wise Split
Fitter (incl. Fitter Elect./Mech.)1,771LKO 709 · DLI 496 · UMB 395 · FZR 167 · MB 3 · JAT 1
Electrician (incl. TRD, TL, ACF, Remote Control)775LKO 241 · DLI 217 · FZR 192 · UMB 125
Welder (Gas & Electric)430DLI 122 · UMB 120 · LKO 98 · FZR 79 · MB 8 · JAT 3
Mechanic (Diesel)316FZR 149 · LKO 110 · DLI 55 · UMB 2
Electronics Mechanic (incl. Signal/Tele)238DLI 100 · LKO 65 · MB 25 · JAT 21 · UMB 18 · FZR 9
Carpenter213DLI 108 · UMB 91 · FZR 9 · LKO 2 · MB 2 · JAT 1
Refrigeration & AC Mechanic152LKO 118 · FZR 20 · UMB 14
Stenographer (English)127LKO 58 · DLI 45 · UMB 20 · FZR 2 · MB 2
Machinist120LKO 43 · UMB 39 · FZR 25 · DLI 13
Data Entry Operator112DLI 75 · LKO 23 · MB 14
Painter (General)103UMB 78 · DLI 17 · LKO 5 · FZR 2 · MB 1
Wireman59UMB 34 · LKO 25
Blacksmith53All six clusters (UMB 13 · DLI 13 · LKO 10 · MB 7 · FZR 6 · JAT 4)
COPA33UMB 20 · DLI 13
Stenographer (Hindi)26DLI 25 · FZR 1
Turner22FZR 10 · DLI 7 · UMB 4 · LKO 1
ICT System Maintenance (ICTSM)17FZR only (Signal 12 · Tele 5)
Mason (Building Constructor)16All six clusters, 1–4 seats each
Plate Fitter16Bridge Workshop Jalandhar only
Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)12LKO 5 · FZR 4 · UMB 3
Machine Operator11Bridge Workshop Jalandhar only
Instrument Mechanic6FZR only
MHE Mechanic cum Operator6Bridge Workshop Charbagh, Lucknow only
Slinger6Bridge Workshop Jalandhar only
Forger & Heat Treater3Bridge Workshop Charbagh, Lucknow only
MWD Fitter / Pipe Fitter / Crane Operator2 eachBridge Workshop Jalandhar only
Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance2S&T Workshop Ghaziabad only
Total4,65142 establishments, 6 clusters

The largest single trade-unit pools are Fitter at Carriage Workshop Alambagh, Lucknow (292), Fitter at Ambala Division (230), Fitter at Rolling Stock Workshop Charbagh, Lucknow (208) and Fitter at Lucknow Division (186). Refrigeration & AC Mechanic is concentrated in one place: 118 of its 152 seats are at the electrical rolling stock workshop in Charbagh.

Key Takeaway: If your trade is Carpenter, Painter, COPA or Data Entry Operator, Lucknow cluster is close to a dead end (2, 5, 0 and 23 seats). Delhi and Ambala hold most of those seats.

6. What Changed from the 2025 Notification

The 2026 drive has 535 more seats than the 2025 drive (RRC/NR/05/2025, 4,116 slots) — a 13% rise — and adds a sixth cluster, Jammu, which did not appear in 2025.

Cluster2025 Slots2026 SlotsChange
Lucknow1,3971,525+128
Delhi1,1371,312+175
Firozpur632740+108
Ambala934979+45
Moradabad1663+47 (almost 4×)
Jammu—32New cluster
Total4,1164,651+535 (+13%)

In Lucknow cluster, the four workshop units are unchanged from 2025 (Alambagh 374, Bridge Workshop 43, Rolling Stock Mechanical 333, Rolling Stock Electrical 225). The growth comes from Lucknow Division rising from 422 to 504 and a newly listed Engineering Department, Lucknow with 46 seats. Moradabad's jump comes from Engineering (22) and S&T (25) units appearing alongside the division's 16 office-trade seats. The 2025 figures are taken from published coverage of notification RRC/NR/05/2025.

Training slot counts are provisional in both years. Last year's merit list was published on schedule in early 2026, with document verification following in February, so the "February 2027" target in this notice is realistic.

7. Which Cluster Should You Choose?

Choose the cluster where your exact ITI trade has the most seats in your category, because you get only one application and the merit list is drawn separately for every cluster, trade and community. Applying for a cluster or unit where your trade is not notified makes the application void, and the fee is not refunded.

1
Match the trade name exactly

Your NCVT or SCVT certificate trade must match the notified trade. Fitter (Electrical) and Fitter (Mechanical) at EMU Car Shed Ghaziabad and Diesel Shed Shakurbasti are listed separately, as are Electrician (TRD), Electrician (TL) and Electronics Mechanic (Signal/Tele). Check the unit's exact trade label in Annexure-A.

2
Count seats in your category, not the total

A Fitter seat count of 65 at C&W Depot Firozpur sounds large, but 12 of those seats are earmarked for Ex-Servicemen and none for ST. An OBC Fitter has 9 seats there against 79 OBC Fitter seats at Alambagh, Lucknow.

3
Weigh competition against seats

Delhi cluster has the most units (16) and draws applicants from the national capital region, so a big seat count does not guarantee a low closing percentage. Smaller clusters such as Moradabad (63) and Jammu (32) can close high or low depending on how many local ITI pass-outs apply.

4
Plan for no hostel and no travel allowance

RRC NR gives no hostel, TA, DA or accommodation, and the division or unit cannot be changed after selection. A seat 600 km from home on a stipend of about ₹9,600 a month may not be workable for a full year of training.

If Your Trade Is…Best-Stocked ClusterWatch Out For
FitterLucknow (709)Only 3 seats in Moradabad, 1 in Jammu
ElectricianLucknow (241) / Delhi (217)None in Moradabad or Jammu
Mechanic (Diesel)Firozpur (149)Firozpur Diesel Shed Ludhiana has no ST seats
CarpenterDelhi (108)Only 2 seats in Lucknow cluster
Painter (General)Ambala (78)59 of these are at Jagadhari Workshop
Refrigeration & AC MechanicLucknow (118)All 118 at one unit — Charbagh electrical workshop
Data Entry Operator / StenoDelhi (DEO 75, Steno 70 incl. Hindi)Most at NR Headquarters, Baroda House
ICTSM / Instrument MechanicFirozpur (only option)Very small pools: 17 and 6 seats

8. Eligibility Criteria

To apply, you need a 10th (or equivalent) pass with at least 50% aggregate marks and an ITI certificate in the relevant trade from NCVT or SCVT, both already in hand on 6 November 2026.

10th / Matriculation

  • Passed SSC / Matriculation / 10th (10+2 system) from a recognised board
  • Minimum 50% marks in aggregate — no category relaxation stated
  • Grade-based boards: convert grades to marks and enter actual marks

ITI Qualification

  • ITI pass in the same trade as the slot applied for
  • National or State Trade Certificate from NCVT / SCVT
  • Marks taken from consolidated marksheet / Provisional NTC

Timing

  • Both results declared on or before 6 November 2026
  • Result-awaited candidates are not eligible
  • Only one application per candidate

The 50% threshold applies to the 10th-class aggregate only. The notice sets no minimum ITI percentage, but because merit gives the ITI score equal weight, a weak ITI score pulls the merit score down by half its gap from 100.

For trade-name matching rules, how NCVT and SCVT certificates are treated, and what counts as an "equivalent" 10th qualification, read our RRC NR Apprentice 2026 Eligibility Criteria guide.

9. Age Limit, Date-of-Birth Window and Relaxation

You must have completed 15 years and must not have completed 24 years on 11 December 2026. For an unreserved candidate, that means a date of birth from 12 December 2002 to 11 December 2011, both days included.

CategoryUpper Age RelaxationMaximum AgeBorn On or After
UR / EWS—Under 2412 December 2002
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 yearsUnder 2712 December 1999
SC / ST5 yearsUnder 2912 December 1997
PwBD (UR)10 yearsUnder 3412 December 1992
Ex-ServicemenService rendered + 3 years (cap: 10 additional years)Depends on serviceMinimum 6 months continuous service required

The lower limit (born on or before 11 December 2011) rarely matters in practice: finishing 10th and then a one- or two-year ITI course usually takes a student past 16 or 17. The notice does not say whether PwBD relaxation adds to the SC/ST/OBC relaxation, so PwBD candidates from reserved categories should confirm with the RRC NR helpline before relying on a combined figure.

Ex-Servicemen Exclusion: Ex-servicemen who have already joined a civil government post using their ex-serviceman status cannot claim the relaxation again for this engagement.

Born close to one of these boundary dates, or claiming Ex-SM service-based relaxation? Our RRC NR Apprentice 2026 Age Limit and Relaxation guide works through boundary cases day by day and lists the certificate format each category needs.

10. Stipend and Training Benefits

The RRC NR notice does not print a stipend figure; it says the training period and stipend follow the rules in force. Under the revised minimum stipend rates for ITI (National or State Trade Certificate) apprentices, that works out to about ₹9,600 per month. Central Railway's Act Apprentice notice issued the same week states ₹9,600 explicitly for the same category.

Stipend Structure (Expected)

Monthly Stipend (ITI holders)
≈ ₹9,600
12-Month Total
≈ ₹1,15,200
Hostel / Accommodation
Not provided
TA / DA
Not provided
Certificate on Completion
National Apprenticeship Certificate
Job Guarantee
None

Stipend Is Not Salary: An apprentice is a trainee, not a railway employee. There is no pay level, no DA, HRA or pension, and no NPS deduction. Confirm the exact stipend in your contract of apprenticeship.

The practical value lies after training. A Course Completed Act Apprentice (CCAA) from a railway establishment gets benefits in later railway recruitment. For example, Northern Railway's own Scouts & Guides notice for 2026-27 gives CCAAs age relaxation equal to their training period and accepts 10th plus Act Apprenticeship as a qualification route for Level-2 posts. Before training starts, the selected candidate — or a guardian, if the candidate is a minor — must sign a contract of apprenticeship with the employer.

How is the stipend paid, does it change for two-year ITI trades, and what can CCAA status do for you in RRB Group D and Level-1 recruitment? Our RRC NR Apprentice 2026 Stipend and Career Benefits guide answers all three.

11. Application Fee

The application fee is ₹100, payable online only and non-refundable. SC, ST, PwBD and all women candidates pay nothing.

CategoryFeePayment Mode
UR / OBC / EWS (Male)₹100Online (as part of the application)
SC / STNil—
PwBD (all categories)Nil—
Women (all categories)Nil—

Cash, cheque, demand draft, postal order, IPO and Central Recruitment Fee Stamps are not accepted. Any gateway transaction charge is borne by the candidate. If a payment hangs as "pending", RRC NR takes no responsibility — start a fresh transaction, and print the e-receipt once it succeeds. A fee exemption claimed with a false certificate leads to rejection and a ban from all RRB and RRC examinations.

12. Selection Process and Merit Formula

Selection is on merit alone. Your score is the simple average of your 10th percentage and your ITI percentage, and lists are drawn separately for each cluster, trade and community. There is no written test and no viva.

1
Screening of applications

Applications are checked for eligibility, uploaded documents, trade-unit match and fee status. Incomplete or mismatched applications are dropped here.

2
Merit score calculation

Merit score = (10th percentage + ITI percentage) ÷ 2. Both carry equal weight.

3
Cluster-, trade- and community-wise lists

Lists equal to the number of slots are drawn in descending order of merit score, separately for each combination.

4
Document verification and medical certificate

Shortlisted candidates download an e-admit card and bring original documents, self-attested copies and a medical fitness certificate. Any difference between entered marks and the marksheet leads to summary rejection.

Worked Merit Examples

Candidate10th %ITI %Merit ScoreComment
A78.4086.2082.30Ranks above B despite a lower 10th score
B92.0071.0081.50A strong 10th cannot fully offset a weak ITI
C49.8095.00—Ineligible: 10th aggregate below 50%
D78.4086.2082.30Ties with A — older candidate ranks higher

Tie-break order: if two candidates have the same merit score, the older one (earlier date of birth) is placed first. If the dates of birth are also identical, the candidate who passed matriculation earlier is placed first.

Converting Grades to Marks (Midpoint Method)

For boards that award grades instead of marks, RRC NR takes the midpoint of each grade's mark range, treats every subject as out of 100, and averages across all attempted subjects. The table below uses the CBSE nine-point grade bands as an illustration.

GradeMark RangeMidpoint Used
A191–10095.5
A281–9085.5
B171–8075.5
B261–7065.5
C151–6055.5
C241–5045.5
D33–4036.5

Example: grades A1, A2, A2, B1 and B2 give (95.5 + 85.5 + 85.5 + 75.5 + 65.5) ÷ 5 = 81.5%. A sixth subject graded C1 must also be counted, because the notice requires all subjects to be added rather than a best-five or any other subset: (407.5 + 55.5) ÷ 6 = 77.17%. Dropping the weakest subject to raise your score would create a mismatch at document verification and lead to rejection.

ITI percentage comes from the average marks shown on the consolidated marksheet covering all semesters of the trade, or on the Provisional National Trade Certificate issued by NCVT or SCVT.

How High Do Railway Apprentice Merit Lists Close?

RRC NR has not published trade-wise closing scores for earlier years in a form we could verify. For a sense of scale, Central Railway's official 2020-21 Act Apprentice cut-off sheet shows UR closing scores of about 75.8% for Fitter and 80.5% for Electrician in its Bhusawal cluster, and 83.3% for Mechanic (Diesel) in Solapur cluster, while Painter (General) in Solapur closed near 59%. Closing scores vary widely by trade, cluster and year, so treat these only as a reference range.

For category-wise merit modelling, the full document-verification checklist and what happens to waitlisted candidates, see our RRC NR Apprentice 2026 Selection Process and Merit List explainer.

13. Medical Fitness and PwBD Trade Suitability

Every selected candidate must bring a medical fitness certificate, in the format prescribed under the Apprenticeship Rules, 1992, to document verification. It must be signed by a Gazetted Government doctor not below the rank of Assistant Surgeon in a Central or State Government hospital.

PwBD candidates are engaged only where their disability suits the trade. The notice sets out the maximum disability each trade can accommodate:

Disability TypeTradeMaximum Disability Accommodated
Locomotor (LD)Fitter / TurnerLower limb partially affected on one side
Locomotor (LD)Welder (G&E)Without one leg and without three fingers of one hand
Locomotor (LD)ElectricianLower limb partially affected
Locomotor (LD)MachinistOnly the little finger affected
Locomotor (LD)Painter (General) / CarpenterOne upper and one lower limb partially affected
Locomotor (LD)Mechanic (MV) / Mechanic (Diesel)Little and ring fingers of both hands, or one lower limb partially affected
Locomotor (LD)Refrigeration & AC MechanicOnly one limb partially working, or the small finger of each hand affected
Visually Impaired (VI)Fitter, Turner, Machinist, Carpenter, Painter, Mechanic (Diesel), Electrician, Wireman, RAC MechanicLow vision: worse than 6/18 up to 6/60 in the better eye with correction, or field reduced below 50°, hemianopia with macular involvement, or altitudinal defect of lower fields
Hearing Impaired (HI)Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Carpenter, Painter, Mechanic (Diesel/MV), Electrician, WiremanDeaf, dumb, or deaf and dumb
Multiple Disabilities (MD)As per notified MD slotsMore than one disability

Match Your Disability to a Notified Slot: Apply only against a unit where a slot exists for your disability type in your trade. For example, Lucknow Division's 504 seats include just one HI and one LD slot, both in Stenographer (English); Moradabad has a single LD slot (Data Entry Operator); Jammu has none.

14. How to Apply Online

Apply only online through the RRC NR website between 11 November and 11 December 2026. The process has three stages: registration, filling the form, and uploading documents with payment.

1
Open the Act Apprentice link

Visit rrcnr.org and open the "Engagement of Act Apprentice" online application link. Read the instructions page and download Annexure-A to confirm your trade-unit choice.

2
Register

Enter your name, father's name, community, category, mobile number, email ID and date of birth. A password is sent to your email and by SMS to your mobile.

3
Log in and fill the application

From the candidate dashboard, fill the form: cluster and unit, trade, 10th marks, ITI marks and reservation details. Enter actual marks; convert grades first.

4
Upload photo, signature and thumb impression

Each file must be a JPG between 10 KB and 50 KB. Photos with goggles, a cap, coloured glasses or an unrecognisable face are rejected, as are signatures in capital letters.

5
Upload certificates and pay the fee

Upload the documents listed below, then pay ₹100 online unless you are exempt.

6
Submit and print

Final submission locks the form; no edits are allowed afterwards. Print the application and the fee slip for your records — do not post them to RRC NR.

Documents to Upload

DocumentRequired For
10th certificate or birth certificate (date-of-birth proof)All candidates
10th marksheet and pass certificateAll candidates
Consolidated ITI marksheet (all semesters) or Provisional NTC with marksAll candidates
National / State Trade Certificate from NCVT / SCVTAll candidates
Caste certificate in Central Government formatSC / ST / OBC
OBC Non-Creamy Layer certificate issued on or after 1 January 2026OBC
Disability certificate from a government medical boardPwBD
Discharge certificate or parent's discharge / serving certificateEx-SM and Armed Forces wards
Attested English or Hindi translationAny certificate in another language

Under the Ex-Servicemen quota, RRC NR considers applicants in this order: children of deceased or disabled ex-servicemen (including peacetime casualties), children of ex-servicemen, children of serving jawans, children of serving officers, and ex-servicemen themselves.

For field-by-field screenshots of the form, image resizing to the 10–50 KB window, and how to fix a failed fee payment, use our RRC NR Apprentice 2026 How to Apply Online walkthrough.

15. Rejection Traps to Avoid

Most RRC NR apprentice rejections come from avoidable form errors. Documents cannot be added at verification, so a missing upload is final.

MistakeConsequenceHow to Avoid It
Choosing a unit where your trade is not notifiedApplication void; fee forfeitedCheck your trade's row for that unit in Annexure-A
Submitting a second applicationAll applications rejectedDecide cluster and unit once; submit once
Entering best-five or rounded marksRejection at document verificationAdd all subjects exactly as on the marksheet
Applying with result awaitedIneligibleResults must be out by 6 November 2026
OBC certificate issued before 1 January 2026OBC claim rejectedGet a fresh NCL certificate in Central format
Photo with cap, goggles or tinted glassesApplication invalidPlain background, face clearly visible
Signature in capitals or different signaturesApplication invalidSign the same way everywhere
Form filled in a language other than English or HindiApplication invalidUse English or Hindi only
Pending or partial fee paymentApplication treated as without feePay again if not confirmed; keep the e-receipt

16. General Instructions

These are the conditions in the notice most likely to affect you after you apply.

  • Slot numbers may rise or fall before the merit list, depending on administrative need.
  • Registering online does not by itself make you eligible for selection.
  • No request to change the allotted division or unit will be entertained.
  • No hostel, TA, DA or accommodation is provided at any stage; apprentices are released when training ends.
  • Impersonation leads to a lifetime ban from all RRB and RRC examinations, plus possible legal action.
  • Forged certificates or suppressed facts lead to rejection and debarment, even after selection.
  • Candidates already debarred by any RRB or RRC should not apply.
  • The English version of the notice prevails in any dispute; legal jurisdiction is New Delhi.
  • For online application problems, use the helpline numbers on the RRC NR website, 09:30 to 18:00 hours on working days.

17. Frequently Asked Questions

Below are the questions candidates most often ask about the RRC NR Act Apprentice 2026 drive. If your question is not covered here, check the official notification on the RRC NR website.

RRC NR Apprentice 2026 — 4,651 Slots Apply Online

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

There are 4,651 Act Apprentice training slots under notification RRC/NR/03/2026: Lucknow 1,525, Delhi 1,312, Ambala 979, Firozpur 740, Moradabad 63 and Jammu 32. That is 535 more than the 4,116 slots of the 2025 drive.

Online applications are open from 11 November 2026 to 11 December 2026, 23:59 hours. Fee payment must also be completed within this window, and the form cannot be edited after final submission.

Merit score = (10th percentage + ITI percentage) ÷ 2, with equal weight to both. For example, 78.4% in 10th and 86.2% in ITI gives 82.3. Ties go to the older candidate, then to whoever passed 10th earlier. There is no written exam or interview.

You must be at least 15 and under 24 on 11 December 2026, so an unreserved candidate must be born between 12 December 2002 and 11 December 2011. OBC get 3 extra years, SC/ST 5 years and PwBD 10 years.

No. Both the 10th and ITI qualifications must be passed by 6 November 2026, the notification date. Candidates whose result was awaited on that date are not eligible, even though the portal opens later on 11 November.

The notice says the stipend follows the rules in force. Under the revised minimum rate for ITI certificate holders, expect about ₹9,600 per month (about ₹1,15,200 for 12 months). No hostel, TA, DA or HRA is provided.

The fee is ₹100, paid online and non-refundable. SC, ST, PwBD and all women candidates are exempt. There is no separate EWS quota or fee concession in this drive.

No. Only one application is allowed per candidate; multiple applications are all rejected. Choose a cluster and unit where your exact ITI trade is notified, otherwise the application is void and the fee is forfeited.

Fitter leads with 1,771 seats (including Fitter Electrical and Mechanical), followed by Electrician with 775 and Welder (Gas & Electric) with 430. Together these three trades hold 64% of all 4,651 slots.

RRC NR uses the midpoint of each grade range, for example A1 = 95.5, A2 = 85.5, B1 = 75.5, and averages across all subjects attempted, not a best-five. Enter the converted actual marks in the form; any mismatch with your marksheet causes rejection at verification.

No. Training does not guarantee absorption, and Northern Railway is not obliged to offer a job. However, Course Completed Act Apprentices receive benefits in later railway recruitment, such as age relaxation equal to their training period in some Northern Railway notices.

Bring originals and two self-attested copies of: date-of-birth proof, 10th marksheet and certificate, ITI consolidated marksheet and NCVT/SCVT trade certificate, caste or OBC-NCL certificate (issued on or after 1 January 2026), PwBD or Ex-SM certificates if claimed, and a medical certificate from a Gazetted government doctor.

No FAQs match your search. Try different keywords.

Vacancy Vedika Editorial Team

Our editorial team comprises recruitment analysts and former government employees who track official notifications across central and state agencies, ensuring accurate, timely, and comprehensive coverage for job seekers across India.

How This Article Was Prepared

This article was compiled by Vacancy Vedika Editorial Team by analysing official Northern Railway (Railway Recruitment Cell) notification documents and published recruitment advertisements. All data points, vacancy figures, dates, and eligibility criteria have been cross-verified against the official source. Last verified on 07 November 2026.

Editorial Standards: All articles follow a three-step process: (1) Data extraction from official notifications, (2) Cross-verification against source documents, (3) Peer review before publication.

Disclaimer: Vacancy Vedika is an independent publication not affiliated with Northern Railway (Railway Recruitment Cell) or any government body. Candidates must verify all details from official sources before applying. For corrections: editorial@vacancyvedika.com